Novak Djokovic, Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal are all in action on a stacked day at Wimbledon on Wednesday.

The last time the Big Three played each of their quarter-final opponents, they lost. More drama in store at SW19?

Defending champion Djokovic takes on David Goffin on Centre Court with Federer following against Kei Nishikori in quarter-final action. 

Andy Murray and Serena Williams return to mixed doubles action – they take on top seeded duo Bruno Soares and Nicole Melichar.

Here’s Wednesday’s order of play in full…

Wimbledon Schedule | Order of play for Wednesday, July 10, 2019

All times are in BST, from 11am unless stated

Centre Court (from 1pm)

  • (1) Novak Djokovic v (21) David Goffin
  •  (8) Kei Nishikori  v (2) Roger Federer

Court 1 (from 1pm)

  • (26) Guido Pella v (23) Roberto Bautista Agut
  •  Sam Querrey  v (3) Rafael Nadal 

Court 2

  • (8) Anna-Lena Groenefeld & Demi Schuurs v (2) Barbora Krejcikova & Katerina Siniakova
  • (3) Su-Wei Hsieh & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova  v (6) Elise Mertens & Aryna Sabalenka
  • (1) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Nicole Melichar v Andy Murray  & Serena Williams
  •  Mario Ancic & Wayne Black v Xavier Malisse & Max Mirnyi 

Court 3 (from 1pm)

  • Fernando Gonzalez & Sebastien Grosjean v Arnaud Clement & Michael Llodra
  • (8) Henri Kontinen & John Peers v (3) Raven Klaasen & Michael Venus
  • (8) Ivan Dodig & Latisha Chan v (11) Edouard Roger-Vasselin & Andreja Klepa
  • (4) John Peers & Shuai Zhang  v Robert Lindstedt & Jelena Ostapenko

Court 4 

  • Arthur Fery v (8) Shintaro Mochizuki
  • Matilda Mutavdzic v (10) Alexa Noel
  • (7) Liam Draxl & Govind Nanda v Nicholas David Ionel & Wojciech Marek
  • Charlotte Owensby & Alexandra Yepifanova v (4) Joanna Garland & Sohyun Park

Court 5

  • (13) Filip Cristian Jianu v Carlos Gimeno Valero
  •  Elsa Jacquemot  v Mai Napatt Nirundorn
  •  Carlos Gimeno Valero & Pablo Llamas Ruiz  v Flavio Cobolli & Dominic Stephan Stricker
  •  Elina Avanesyan & Elsa Jacquemot v Robin Montgomery & Maria Camila Osorio Serrano 

Court 7

  • (1) Emma Navarro  v Katrina Scott
  • Elizabeth Mandlik v (6) Natsumi Kawaguchi
  • Carlota Martinez Cirez & Ane Mintegi Del Olmo
  • (5) Michaela Kadleckova & Katrina Scott
  • Pia Lovric  & Mai Napatt Nirundorn v (7) Chloe Beck & Emma Navarro

Court 8

  • Tristan Schoolkate v Dalibor Svrcina
  • (3) Qinwen Zheng v Polina Kudermetova
  • Taha Baadi & Filip Cristian Jianu v Leandro Riedi & Dalibor Svrcina
  • Polina Kudermetova  & Giulia Morlet v Sonay Kartal & Erin Richardson


Court 12

  • Danielle Collins & Bethanie Mattek-Sands v (4) Gabriela Dabrowski  & Yi Fan Xu
  •  Matwe Middelkoop & Zhaoxuan Yang v Marcus Daniell  & Jennifer Brady
  •  Artem Sitak & Laura Siegemund v (3) Ante Pavic & Gabriela Dabrowski


Court 14

  • (4) Martin Damm v Taha Baadi
  • (1) Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune v Anton Matusevich
  • (10) Carlos Alcaraz Garfia  v William Grant
  •  Daria Frayman & Darja Semenistaja v Holly Fischer& Matilda Mutavdzic 

Court 15

  • (6) Brandon Nakashima  v (17) Harold Mayot
  •  Hong Yi Cody Wong  v (4) Diane Parry
  •  Eliot Spizzirri & Tyler Zink v Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallen & Harold Mayot
  • (1) Diane Parry & Qinwen Zheng v Kamilla Bartone  & Oksana Selekhmeteva

Court 18

  • Tracy Austin & Andrea Jaeger v Marion Bartoli& Daniela Hantuchova
  • (5) Wesley Koolhof & Kveta Peschke v Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi  & Nadiia Kichenok
  •  Conchita Martinez & Barbara Schett v Kim Clijsters & Rennae Stubbs



Source link